Google Ads
Put your business first on Google when Santa Clara County customers search for what you offer. You pay only for clicks.
RankGuarantee™
Local landing pages built in volume, for every city you serve.
Rank on page 1 for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ Local Keywords
Included in all Organic Growth plansFree in every Organic Growth plan $1,495/moOrganic Growth
SEO, Google Maps, and AI search (GEO) working as one plan.
SEO, Google Maps & AI search in one planSEO, Maps & AI in one planSEO, Google Maps & AI Optimization
Includes RankGuarantee™ + a custom websiteRankGuarantee™ + website included $895/moPaid Ads
Google, Bing & Meta campaigns managed end-to-end for fast leads.
Google, Bing & Meta Ads for fast leadsGoogle, Bing & Meta AdsGoogle, Bing & Meta Ads Management
Get results in days, not monthsResults in days, not monthsSanta Clara County is not gaining new residents quickly. GetPhound sets up and manages Google Ads for Santa Clara County businesses on a flat monthly fee with no contract. Below is what public data says about the field you would be bidding in.
Market at a glance
Ad Competition Index
64/ 100
Sitting at rank 405 of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 171 of the 400 markets we cover. A higher score means more local businesses are competing for the same searches. How the index is built
We score every U.S. county-equivalent with 20,000 or more residents on how many ad-heavy local businesses (such as lawyers, dentists, contractors, agents and similar) are chasing the same residents. Santa Clara County scores 64, which is close to the middle of the pack.
Two things stand out: Santa Clara County is a county whose population is flat or shrinking, and it is also a high-income county. The eight measures that follow place it among every other county.
Every bar compares Santa Clara County among all 1,822 U.S. counties with 20,000 or more residents. Data from: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates, County Business Patterns (2017 and 2022), Census income estimates and the Building Permits Survey.
Where the customers are
These are the largest places in Santa Clara County by resident count. We can target any of these places, or ZIP codes and a radius around where you work.
| Place name | Residents (2023 est.) | Slice of the county |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose | 969,655 | 52% |
| Sunnyvale | 151,967 | 8% |
| Santa Clara | 131,062 | 7% |
| Mountain View | 81,785 | 4% |
| Milpitas | 77,321 | 4% |
| Palo Alto | 65,882 | 4% |
Source: the Census Bureau's Population Estimates. A place is a city, town or census-designated place; where a city spills into a neighboring county, we count only the part that lies in Santa Clara County.
Market profile
People are leaving Santa Clara County quicker than they arrive (3% fewer residents than at the 2020 Census, 1,877,592 today). In a shrinking market each customer you add is one a competitor loses, so the campaign has to be sharper, not just louder.
San Jose dominates Santa Clara County, with about 52% of its residents. The other larger places are Sunnyvale (151,967), Santa Clara (131,062), Mountain View (81,785), Milpitas (77,321). We build campaigns around the places and ZIP codes you serve, so you pay for clicks from the areas you want.
Demand signal
New homes authorized by building permits. Data: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (annual county files, with the year-to-date bars covering the same months in each year). Permits are authorizations, not completed homes.
Santa Clara County authorized 9,074 housing units in 2022 and 5,806 in 2025, about 36% fewer; 2025 still works out to 30.9 units per 10,000 residents, more than in 54% of counties. From January through August, 4,200 units have been permitted, compared with 3,335 a year earlier (+25.9%).
In Santa Clara County, the construction-linked categories already busiest are real estate agents and brokers (2.5x typical) and residential remodelers (1.6x typical). For businesses that serve new households, permits are an early warning: when permits turn, searches tend to turn after them, and your budget and schedule should move with both.
The field you are bidding in
Each category's employer locations are divided by population and compared with the median county. Read 2.0x as two times the locations per resident that a typical county has.
Crowding = employer locations per 10,000 residents divided by the median U.S. county of 20,000+ residents (1.0x is typical; the dark tick marks it). The counts are establishments in County Business Patterns (2017, 2022), which is not the same as active advertisers. See the method
In Santa Clara County, the dentists category is the most crowded, with 1,543 locations at 3.0 times the typical density; the count is up 0.5% since 2017. Real estate agents and brokers (1,173 locations, 2.5x) and accounting and CPA firms (371 locations, 1.6x) also sit above a normal county. At the other end, the landscaping services category (496 locations) is below typical density at 0.8x, which can mean more room to win a strong position.
Real estate agents and brokers grew fastest, up 37.5% since 2017 to 1,173 locations. General automotive repair went the other way, down 8.9% to 473 locations. The biggest operators sit in landscaping services: 78 of 496 locations have 20 or more employees.
A word of caution: these are counts of local businesses, not click prices. What a click costs comes from an auction shaped by your keywords, ads, landing page and the exact search, so a crowded category should shape your plan, not your expectations of price.
Comparable counties
The six counties below are the closest matches to Santa Clara County among our 400 markets, measured on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density combined.
| County | Index | Population | Change since 2020 | Ad-business change since 2017 | Permits per 10k, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara County, CA (you are here) | 64 | 1,877,592 | -3% | +5.2% | 30.9 |
| King County, WA | 66.3 | 2,271,380 | +0.1% | +5.2% | 37.2 |
| Alameda County, CA | 55.5 | 1,622,188 | -3.6% | +3% | 17.1 |
| San Mateo County, CA | 74.8 | 726,353 | -5% | +2.8% | 28.3 |
| Contra Costa County, CA | 65.7 | 1,155,025 | -0.9% | +9.9% | 10.3 |
| Bergen County, NJ | 78.9 | 957,736 | +0.2% | -5.3% | 39.7 |
| Orange County, CA | 76.6 | 3,135,755 | -1.6% | +9.2% | 16.8 |
Look-alikes are the six counties in our 400-market set closest to this one on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density. Sources are listed above.
King County, WA is the closest match, scoring 66.3 against Santa Clara County's 64. Bergen County, NJ is the furthest from it, scoring 78.9. Bergen County, NJ's ad-heavy business base changed −5.3% over the period against +5.2% in Santa Clara County. If you already advertise in one of these markets, the comparison tells you how similar the competitive field is, not what your results will be.
The process
We construct your campaign on a solid foundation: conversion-ready landing pages, keywords, ads, ad extensions and tracking for calls, forms and sales.
After launch we keep tuning the account, filtering out irrelevant searches with negative keywords, adjusting bids and improving lead quality.
We back the ad groups that are producing and try broader keywords to lift your call volume.
Optimization continues, and we reduce your monthly management fee as your account grows, so your return keeps rising.
Beyond Google Search
Paid search
Put your business first on Google when Santa Clara County customers search for what you offer. You pay only for clicks.
Meta ads
Paid social campaigns on Facebook and Instagram, run through Meta's ad platform, for the people in Santa Clara County who are not searching yet but would buy if they saw you.
Microsoft Advertising
A second search audience on Bing, Microsoft Edge and Microsoft's partner network, for people who do not start on Google.
One idea, many names
Whether you call it Google Ads, PPC, pay-per-click, Facebook ads, Instagram ads or paid ads, it means the same thing: you pay when someone clicks, and we manage the campaign for Santa Clara County businesses on one flat plan.
Most clients start with Google Ads, where intent is highest, and add Facebook and Instagram or Bing once the first campaign is working. One account manager runs all of them.
Management fees
A flat management fee, no long-term contracts, priced by how many platforms we run for you. Ad spend is billed by the platform, separate from our fee. Over $10K a month in ad budget? Call us.
Run your own numbers
Whether ads are worth it in Santa Clara County comes down to your numbers, not an average. Enter your own numbers below to find the most you can spend per lead without losing money.
Common questions
Management is a flat monthly fee, $895 for one platform, $1,595 for two and $2,295 for three, and it stays the same however large your ad budget is. Ad spend is paid to the platform, and you can cancel anytime.
Work from your own numbers instead of a rule of thumb: the calculator above takes your profit per new customer and close rate and returns the most you can pay per lead. In Santa Clara County, dentists (3.0x) and real estate agents and brokers (2.5x) are denser than a typical county, so if you are in one of those categories plan for a busier auction. Before launch we size the budget with you, then scale as results arrive.
About average. Santa Clara County scores 64 on our Ad Competition Index, ranking 405th of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 171st of the 400 markets we cover. Dentists is the densest category here, at 3.0 times the typical county. That rewards consistency: steady campaigns can take positions that would be fought over in a larger market.
Across the twelve ad-heavy categories we track, the largest by employer locations in Santa Clara County are dentists (1,543), real estate agents and brokers (1,173) and physicians offices (1,123). Measured against a typical county, the most crowded are dentists (3.0x) and real estate agents and brokers (2.5x). A large or crowded category does not settle whether ads will work for you; it tells you how many other businesses may be bidding on the same searches.
It varies. Some accounts hear the phone ring on day one, and others need two to four weeks of tuning, especially in busy categories like dentists. At the start we look at which searches triggered your ads and cut the ones that do not fit your business.
Santa Clara County has 1,877,592 residents, −3% since the 2020 Census, and 5,806 housing units were permitted in 2025 (30.9 per 10,000 residents). When the population is slipping, new customers mostly have to come from competitors. Whichever way it goes, ads reach the people who are searching today, so we keep an eye on these trends when we set budgets.
Yes. We can target by city (San Jose, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Mountain View and others), by ZIP code or by a radius around your location.
Yes, we do. On top of Google Ads, we run Bing ads and Meta ads, which run on Facebook and Instagram. Most clients start with Google since searchers there are ready to act; Bing gives you a second search audience while Facebook and Instagram reach people ahead of their search. The fee depends on how many platforms you run: $895, $1,595 or $2,295 a month.
You can cancel anytime, because there is no contract. A dedicated account manager handles your campaign and sends monthly reports on the calls, forms and sales.
Around Santa Clara County
Serving customers outside Santa Clara County? These are the closest counties, measured from center to center:
Behind the figures
The numbers on this page are drawn from public U.S. Census Bureau data, worked out identically for each county, so Santa Clara County can be compared with any other market. Client account data is not used, and we do not publish campaign results, since results vary by business.
Get in Touch
Share what you sell and where in Santa Clara County you want customers. We will build a plan around your budget. Reach us at 610-825-4363 or hello@getphound.com for a strategy session with our CEO.
