Google Ads
Show up at the top of Google for the searches Pinal County customers make. You pay only for clicks.
RankGuarantee™
Local landing pages built in volume, for every city you serve.
Rank on page 1 for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ Local Keywords
Included in all Organic Growth plansFree in every Organic Growth plan $1,495/moOrganic Growth
SEO, Google Maps, and AI search (GEO) working as one plan.
SEO, Google Maps & AI search in one planSEO, Maps & AI in one planSEO, Google Maps & AI Optimization
Includes RankGuarantee™ + a custom websiteRankGuarantee™ + website included $895/moPaid Ads
Google, Bing & Meta campaigns managed end-to-end for fast leads.
Google, Bing & Meta Ads for fast leadsGoogle, Bing & Meta AdsGoogle, Bing & Meta Ads Management
Get results in days, not monthsResults in days, not monthsPinal County is growing quicker than 99% of counties. We build and run Google Ads campaigns for Pinal County businesses for a flat monthly fee and no contract. Below is what public data says about the field you would be bidding in.
Snapshot
Ad Competition Index
18.2/ 100
Ranked 1,739 of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 399 of the 400 markets we cover. The higher the score, the more local businesses are competing for the same searches. How the score works
We rate every U.S. county-equivalent with 20,000 or more residents on how many ad-heavy local businesses (such as lawyers, dentists, contractors, agents and similar) compete for the same customers. Pinal County scores 18.2, which is among the least crowded markets in the country.
Two things stand out: Pinal County is one of the quicker-growing counties in the country, and it is also a county with heavy new home construction for its size. The eight measures below show how it compares with every other county.
The bars place Pinal County against all 1,822 U.S. counties with 20,000 or more residents. Source data: Census Bureau population estimates, County Business Patterns (2017 and 2022), Census income estimates and the Building Permits Survey.
Where people live
The Census Bureau's latest estimates, by place. A place is not a service area, but it shows where the largest pools of customers sit.
| Place name | Residents (2023 estimate) | Slice of the county |
|---|---|---|
| Maricopa | 71,022 | 15% |
| Casa Grande | 63,743 | 13% |
| Apache Junction (part) | 40,759 | 8% |
| Florence | 24,291 | 5% |
| Eloy | 18,528 | 4% |
| Coolidge | 18,293 | 4% |
Data: the Census Bureau's Population Estimates. The list covers cities, towns and census-designated places; where a city crosses into a neighboring county, we count only the part that lies in Pinal County.
Market profile
Pinal County is adding residents quickly: its population is up 13.7% since the 2020 Census, quicker than 99% of counties with 20,000 or more residents, and it now has 484,239 people. New arrivals have not yet chosen a dentist, a plumber or an attorney, so they search, and that search is where Google Ads puts your business in front of them.
No single place dominates Pinal County: the largest, Maricopa, holds about 15% of residents. Larger places include Maricopa (71,022), Casa Grande (63,743), Apache Junction (40,759), Florence (24,291) and Eloy (18,528). Each is a market of its own, and we set campaigns up around the ones you serve.
229,748 people, or 47% of residents, live outside any incorporated place. Radius and ZIP targeting reach them where city-only targeting would not.
Demand signal
Housing units authorized by building permits. Data: the Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey (county annual files; year-to-date comparison covers the same months in each year). Permits are authorizations, not completed homes.
Pinal County authorized 9,504 housing units in 2024 and 8,048 in 2025, about 15% fewer; 2025 still works out to 166.2 units per 10,000 residents, more than in 99% of counties. From January through August, 5,276 units have been permitted, compared with 5,636 a year earlier (−6.4%).
In Pinal County, the construction-linked categories already busiest are real estate agents and brokers (1.2x typical) and plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (0.8x typical). If you serve new households, watch permits as an early signal: when they turn, search demand usually follows, and your budget and ad schedule should too.
Your competition
Category by category, this table sets Pinal County against the typical U.S. county: locations per 10,000 residents, how that has changed, and how many locations are larger operations.
Crowding = employer locations per 10,000 residents divided by the median U.S. county of 20,000+ residents (1.0x is typical; the dark tick marks it). The counts are establishments in County Business Patterns (2017, 2022), not active advertisers. See the method
The most crowded category in Pinal County is real estate agents and brokers: 144 locations, 1.2x what a typical county has per resident, and up 58.2% since 2017. Insurance agencies and brokerages is the least crowded category here at 0.4x typical (66 locations), so a campaign in that category is less likely to be drowned out.
Real estate agents and brokers is also the fastest-growing category, up 58.2% since 2017, so the crowding is still building.
This describes who you are up against, not what a click will cost. What you pay per click depends on keywords, ad quality, landing pages and timing, so read a crowded category as a reason to plan well and a quiet one as an opening, not a price quote.
Comparable counties
These six counties are the nearest matches to Pinal County in our 400-market set, when we compare size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density together.
| Place | ACI | Population | Change since 2020 | Ad-business change since 2017 | Permits per 10k, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinal County, AZ (you are here) | 18.2 | 484,239 | +13.7% | +29.8% | 166.2 |
| Berkeley County, SC | 35 | 255,217 | +11% | +41.6% | 90.1 |
| Montgomery County, TN | 25.7 | 239,872 | +9% | +11.8% | 113.5 |
| Osceola County, FL | 43.6 | 437,784 | +12.6% | +32.4% | 168.3 |
| Polk County, FL | 41.9 | 818,330 | +12.9% | +19.6% | 99 |
| Rutherford County, TN | 35.3 | 367,101 | +7.5% | +17.8% | 86.3 |
| Brazoria County, TX | 33.9 | 398,938 | +7.2% | +14.5% | 75.5 |
The six look-alikes are the counties in our 400-market set that sit closest to this one on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density. Sources are listed above.
Berkeley County, SC is the closest match, scoring 35 against Pinal County's 18.2. Osceola County, FL is the furthest from it, scoring 43.6. Brazoria County, TX builds far less per resident (75.5 against 166.2 permits per 10,000 residents) despite similar overall competition. If you already advertise in one of these markets, the comparison tells you how similar the competitive field is, not what your results will be.
The process
We assemble your campaign on a solid foundation: landing pages, keywords, ads, ad extensions and tracking for calls, forms and sales.
When the campaign goes live we watch it closely and adjust, filtering out irrelevant searches with negative keywords, tightening bids and lifting lead quality.
We back the ad groups that are producing and test broader keywords to bring in more calls than before.
We keep refining the account and reduce your monthly management fee as your account grows, which improves your return.
Platforms we manage
Google search
Show up at the top of Google for the searches Pinal County customers make. You pay only for clicks.
Social ads
Ads on Facebook and Instagram, set up through Meta, aimed at Pinal County people who would buy if they saw you.
Microsoft Advertising
Another pool of searchers on Bing, Microsoft Edge and Microsoft's partner network, many of whom never open Google.
Many names, one service
Google Ads, PPC, pay-per-click, Facebook ads, Instagram ads, paid ads: the names differ but the idea is the same, you pay when someone clicks and we manage it for Pinal County businesses on one flat plan.
Google Ads generally goes first because people searching are ready to act; Facebook, Instagram and Bing come next. Whatever mix you choose, one account manager handles it all.
Management fees
One flat monthly fee, with nothing to sign, scaled to the number of platforms we manage. Ad spend is billed by the platform, separate from our fee. Over $10K a month in ad budget? Talk to us.
Try your own numbers
Your break-even is your own. Enter what a new customer is worth to you and how often a lead becomes one, and the calculator shows the highest cost per lead you can afford, how many customers pay for your month, and how your expected cost per lead stacks up.
Questions
Our management fee is flat: $895 a month for one platform, $1,595 for two and $2,295 for three, with no long-term contract. You pay your ad spend directly to the platform, apart from our fee.
Start from your own economics rather than a rule of thumb: the calculator above takes your profit per new customer and close rate and returns the most you can pay per lead. In Pinal County, real estate agents and brokers (1.2x) is denser than a typical county, so if you are in that category plan for a busier auction. We size the budget with you before launch and scale as results come in.
Less than most. Pinal County scores 18.2 on our Ad Competition Index, ranking 1739th of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 399th of the 400 markets we cover. Real estate agents and brokers, at 1.2 times the typical county. That calls for consistency: consistent campaigns can claim ground that would be contested in a bigger market.
Across the twelve ad-heavy categories we track, the largest by employer locations in Pinal County are real estate agents and brokers (144), plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (119) and physicians offices (104). Measured against a typical county, the most crowded are real estate agents and brokers (1.2x). Size and crowding in a category do not decide whether ads work for you; it tells you how many other businesses may be bidding on the same searches.
Certain campaigns start producing calls the day they launch. Others need two to four weeks to settle, particularly in busy categories like real estate agents and brokers. Early on, we check search terms and exclude the ones that do not fit, so your budget goes to the right clicks.
Pinal County has 484,239 residents, +13.7% since the 2020 Census, and 8,048 housing units were permitted in 2025 (166.2 per 10,000 residents). Population growth like that keeps bringing in people who have not chosen a provider yet. Either way, ads reach the people searching now, which is why we watch these trends when we set budgets.
Yes. We can target by city (Maricopa, Casa Grande, Apache Junction, Florence and others), by ZIP code or by a radius around your location. Around 47% of residents live outside any incorporated place, which is where radius targeting helps.
Yes. We manage Google Ads, Bing (Microsoft Advertising) and Meta, which is the company behind Facebook and Instagram. Many Pinal County businesses begin with Google, since people there are actively searching, and layer on Facebook and Instagram ads to reach people before they search. You pay by the number of platforms, not by the size of your ad budget.
Everything is month to month with no contract. A dedicated account manager runs your account, and every month you see the calls, form fills and sales your Pinal County campaign generated.
Around Pinal County
If you serve beyond Pinal County, these are the closest counties, center to center:
Sources and method
The figures on this page are drawn from public U.S. Census Bureau data, computed the same way for every county, so you can compare Pinal County with any other market. We do not use client account data or publish performance numbers for GetPhound campaigns, because results differ by business.
Contact Us
Tell us what you sell and which parts of Pinal County you serve. We will show you what a Google Ads plan looks like for your budget. Call 610-825-4363 or write to hello@getphound.com and we will set up a strategy session with our CEO.
