Google Ads
Your business at the top of Google when someone in Montgomery County searches for what you sell. You pay only for clicks.
RankGuarantee™
Local landing pages built in volume, for every city you serve.
Rank on page 1 for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ Local Keywords
Included in all Organic Growth plansFree in every Organic Growth plan $1,495/moOrganic Growth
SEO, Google Maps, and AI search (GEO) working as one plan.
SEO, Google Maps & AI search in one planSEO, Maps & AI in one planSEO, Google Maps & AI Optimization
Includes RankGuarantee™ + a custom websiteRankGuarantee™ + website included $895/moPaid Ads
Google, Bing & Meta campaigns managed end-to-end for fast leads.
Google, Bing & Meta Ads for fast leadsGoogle, Bing & Meta AdsGoogle, Bing & Meta Ads Management
Get results in days, not monthsResults in days, not monthsMontgomery County, TN is building quicker per resident than 96% of counties. GetPhound builds and manages Google Ads campaigns for Montgomery County, TN businesses for a flat monthly fee and no contract. This page lays out what public data says about the field you would be bidding in.
Market at a glance
Ad Competition Index
25.7/ 100
Rank 1,632 of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 395 of the 400 markets we cover. Higher means more local businesses competing for the same searches. How the score works
We score every U.S. county-equivalent with 20,000 or more residents on how many ad-heavy local businesses (such as lawyers, dentists, contractors, agents and similar) compete for the same customers. Montgomery County, TN scores 25.7, which is less crowded than most.
Two things stand out: Montgomery County, TN is a county with heavy new home construction for its size, and it is also one of the faster-growing counties in the country. The eight measures that follow place it among every other county.
Each bar compares Montgomery County against all 1,822 U.S. counties with 20,000 or more residents. Sources: Census Bureau population estimates, County Business Patterns (2017 and 2022), Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates and the Building Permits Survey.
Market profile
Construction is a defining feature of Montgomery County, TN. Permits for 2,723 housing units were issued in 2025, 113.5 per 10,000 residents, a higher rate than 96% of counties. Each new household is a customer who has not chosen yet.
Montgomery County, TN has 239,872 residents, which ranks 295th of 3,143 U.S. counties, with population change of +9% since the 2020 Census.
Much of Montgomery County, TN lies outside its larger towns; the biggest place, Clarksville, has 180,716 residents. We set service areas by ZIP code and by a radius around your location rather than by town name alone, so your budget follows your customers across the county.
59,156 people, or 25% of residents, live outside any incorporated place. Radius and ZIP targeting reach them where city-only targeting would not.
Demand signal
New housing units authorized by building permits. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (annual files by county, plus a year-to-date comparison of identical months). Permits are authorizations, not completed homes.
Montgomery County, TN authorized 4,008 housing units in 2021 and 2,723 in 2025, about 32% fewer; 2025 still works out to 113.5 units per 10,000 residents, more than in 96% of counties. For January through August, permits are running at 1,809 against 2,073 a year earlier (−12.7%).
In Montgomery County, TN, the construction-linked categories already busiest are real estate agents and brokers (1.1x typical) and plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (0.7x typical). Every new household needs contractors, insurers, agents and providers, so the categories closest to construction notice a change in permits before the rest. If that is your category, a turn in permits is a reason to review your budget before the busy stretch, not after.
Who else is in the auction
This table compares Montgomery County, TN with the typical U.S. county, category by category: locations per 10,000 residents, how that has changed, and how many locations are larger operations.
Crowding compares employer locations per 10,000 residents with the median U.S. county of 20,000+ residents (1.0x is typical; the dark tick marks it). Counts are establishments from County Business Patterns (2017, 2022), not active advertisers. Method
In Montgomery County, TN, the real estate agents and brokers category is the most crowded, with 67 locations at 1.1 times the typical density; the count is up 21.8% since 2017. At the other end, the residential remodelers category (51 locations) is below typical density at 0.7x, which can mean more room to win a strong position.
Residential remodelers grew fastest, up 183.3% since 2017 to 51 locations. Physicians offices went the other way, down 5.3% to 71 locations. The biggest operators sit in plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors: 9 of 56 locations have 20 or more employees.
The figures show the competition, not click prices. Click costs come from keywords, ad quality, landing pages and timing, so read a crowded category as a reason to plan well and a quiet one as an opening, not a price quote.
Markets like this one
Among our 400 markets, these six look most like Montgomery County, TN, judged on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density together.
| Place | Index | Residents | Change since 2020 | Ad-business change since 2017 | Permits per 10k, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County, TN (you are here) | 25.7 | 239,872 | +9% | +11.8% | 113.5 |
| Rutherford County, TN | 35.3 | 367,101 | +7.5% | +17.8% | 86.3 |
| Bell County, TX | 26 | 393,193 | +6.1% | +12.5% | 70.7 |
| Houston County, GA | 33.3 | 171,974 | +5.1% | +8.9% | 70.8 |
| Guadalupe County, TX | 34.5 | 188,454 | +9.1% | +24.9% | 89.9 |
| Brazoria County, TX | 33.9 | 398,938 | +7.2% | +14.5% | 75.5 |
| DeSoto County, MS | 28.7 | 193,247 | +4.3% | +5.7% | 50.7 |
These are the six markets among our 400 that match this one most closely on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density. Same sources as above.
Rutherford County, TN is the closest match, scoring 35.3 against Montgomery County, TN's 25.7. DeSoto County, MS builds far less per resident (50.7 against 113.5 permits per 10,000 residents) despite similar overall competition. If you already run ads in one of these markets, the comparison shows how alike the competition is, not what your results will be.
Check the math
Your numbers, not a rule of thumb, decide whether ads pay off in Montgomery County, TN. Put your own numbers in the boxes to see the most you can spend per lead and still break even.
Where your ads can run
Search ads
Your business at the top of Google when someone in Montgomery County searches for what you sell. You pay only for clicks.
Meta ads
Ads on Facebook and Instagram, set up through Meta, aimed at Montgomery County people who would buy if they saw you.
Bing and Microsoft
Another pool of searchers on Bing, Microsoft Edge and Microsoft's partner network, many of whom never open Google.
Many names, one service
Google Ads, PPC, pay-per-click, Facebook ads, Instagram ads, paid ads: the names differ but the idea is the same, you pay when someone clicks and we manage it for Montgomery County businesses on one flat plan.
Intent is highest on Google, so most Montgomery County businesses begin there and add Facebook, Instagram or Bing when the first campaign is running well. One account manager covers each platform.
The process
We assemble your campaign on a solid foundation: conversion-ready landing pages, keywords, ads, extensions and conversion tracking for calls and forms.
When the campaign goes live we watch it closely and adjust, filtering out irrelevant searches with negative keywords, refining bids and improving lead quality.
We back the ad groups that are producing and test wider keyword sets to grow your calls compared to before.
Optimization continues, and we reduce your monthly management fee as your account grows, so your return keeps rising.
Fees
A flat management fee, with nothing to sign, scaled to the number of platforms we manage. You pay ad spend straight to Google, Bing or Meta, apart from our fee. Budget over $10K a month? Let's talk.
Questions
The management fee is a flat monthly amount that follows the platform count: $895 for one, $1,595 for two, $2,295 for three. You sign nothing long-term, and the ad budget goes straight to the platform.
Work from your own numbers rather than a rule of thumb: the calculator above converts your profit per customer and close rate into the most you can pay per lead. In Montgomery County, TN, real estate agents and brokers (1.1x) is denser than a typical county, so if you are in that category plan for a busier auction. We agree on a budget with you before launch and scale it as results come in.
Less than most. Montgomery County, TN scores 25.7 on our Ad Competition Index, ranking 1632nd of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 395th of the 400 markets we cover. Real estate agents and brokers is the densest category here, at 1.1 times the typical county. That calls for consistency: a consistent campaign can hold ground that a bigger market would contest.
Across the twelve ad-heavy categories we track, the largest by employer locations in Montgomery County, TN are physicians offices (71), real estate agents and brokers (67) and plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (56). Measured against a typical county, the most crowded are real estate agents and brokers (1.1x). A large or crowded category does not settle whether ads will work for you; it only shows how many other businesses could be bidding on the same searches.
Timing varies. A few accounts get calls on day one; the rest need two to four weeks of tuning, particularly in busy categories like real estate agents and brokers. At the start we look at which searches triggered your ads and cut the ones that do not fit your business.
Montgomery County, TN has 239,872 residents, +9% since the 2020 Census, and 2,723 housing units were permitted in 2025 (113.5 per 10,000 residents). Population growth like that keeps bringing in people who have not chosen a provider yet. Whichever way it goes, ads reach the people who are searching today, and that is why these trends inform the budgets we set.
Yes. We can target by ZIP code or by a radius around your location, so your ads run in the parts of Montgomery County, TN you actually serve and not across the whole county.
Yes, we do. Beyond Google Ads, we manage Bing ads and Meta ads, which run on Facebook and Instagram. Google typically comes first because searchers are ready to act; Bing adds a second search audience and Facebook and Instagram let you reach people before they search. You pay by platform count: $895, $1,595 or $2,295 a month.
You can cancel anytime, because there is no contract. One dedicated account manager runs your account, and each month you see the calls, forms and sales it produced.
Close by
For customers outside Montgomery County, TN, here are the nearest counties, measured center to center:
Sources and method
The figures on this page are drawn from public U.S. Census Bureau data, computed the same way for every county, so you can compare Montgomery County with any other market. Client account data is not used, and we do not publish campaign results, since results vary by business.
Talk to Us
Share what you sell and where in Montgomery County, TN you want customers. We will walk through a plan that fits your budget. Call 610-825-4363 or write to hello@getphound.com and we will set up a strategy session with our CEO.
