Google Ads
Show up at the top of Google for the searches Rutherford County customers make. You pay only for clicks.
RankGuarantee™
Local landing pages built in volume, for every city you serve.
Rank on page 1 for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ Local Keywords
Included in all Organic Growth plansFree in every Organic Growth plan $1,495/moOrganic Growth
SEO, Google Maps, and AI search (GEO) working as one plan.
SEO, Google Maps & AI search in one planSEO, Maps & AI in one planSEO, Google Maps & AI Optimization
Includes RankGuarantee™ + a custom websiteRankGuarantee™ + website included $895/moPaid Ads
Google, Bing & Meta campaigns managed end-to-end for fast leads.
Google, Bing & Meta Ads for fast leadsGoogle, Bing & Meta AdsGoogle, Bing & Meta Ads Management
Get results in days, not monthsResults in days, not monthsRutherford County is growing faster than 93% of counties, which shapes how a Google Ads campaign should be built here. GetPhound handles Google Ads, Bing and Meta for Rutherford County businesses on flat monthly plans and no contracts. The data behind the market follows.
The market in numbers
Ad Competition Index
35.3/ 100
Ranked 1,407 of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 376 of the 400 markets we cover. More local businesses chasing the same searches pushes the score up. How the index is built
We score every U.S. county-equivalent with 20,000 or more residents on how many ad-heavy local businesses (including lawyers, dentists, contractors, agents and similar) compete for its residents. Rutherford County scores 35.3, which is less crowded than most.
Two features set Rutherford County apart from the pack: it is one of the faster-growing counties in the country, and it is a county with heavy new home construction for its size. Eight measures below show where it stands among all counties.
Each bar compares Rutherford County alongside all 1,822 U.S. counties with 20,000 or more residents. Source data: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates, County Business Patterns (2017 and 2022), Census income estimates and the Building Permits Survey.
Local context
Growth is the story in Rutherford County. The county has added 7.5% to its population since the 2020 Census, a faster pace than 93% of comparable counties, bringing it to 367,101 residents. People who just moved do not have a go-to local business yet, which makes the first search the moment that counts.
No single place dominates Rutherford County: the largest, Murfreesboro, holds about 45% of residents. Larger places include Murfreesboro (165,430), Smyrna (57,418), La Vergne (39,597) and Eagleville (942). They are separate markets, and we aim your campaign at the ones you serve.
Outside any incorporated place live 103,714 residents, 28% of the total. Radius and ZIP targeting reach them where city-only targeting would not.
Where the customers are
These are the largest places in Rutherford County by resident count. Campaigns can be aimed at any of them, or at the ZIP codes and radius around your location.
| Place name | People (2023 estimate) | Portion of county population |
|---|---|---|
| Murfreesboro | 165,430 | 45% |
| Smyrna (part) | 57,418 | 16% |
| La Vergne | 39,597 | 11% |
| Eagleville (part) | 942 | 0% |
Data: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates. A place is a city, town or census-designated place; where a city spills into a neighboring county, only the part inside Rutherford County is counted.
New construction
New housing units authorized by building permits. Source: the Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey (annual files by county, plus a year-to-date comparison of identical months). A permit is an authorization, not a finished home.
Rutherford County authorized 3,963 housing units in 2021 and 3,169 in 2025, about 20% fewer; 2025 still works out to 86.3 units per 10,000 residents, more than in 90% of counties. From January through August, 2,624 units have been permitted, compared with 2,190 a year earlier (+19.8%).
Construction-linked categories in Rutherford County are close to typical density, which leaves room if you serve them. If you serve new households, watch permits as an early signal: search demand usually follows a turn in permits, and your budget and ad schedule should follow it.
Who you are bidding against
For each category we divide employer locations by population and compare the result with the median county. A reading of 2.0x means twice as many locations per resident as a typical county.
Crowding = employer locations per 10,000 residents divided by the median U.S. county of 20,000+ residents (1.0x is typical; the dark tick marks it). The counts are establishments in County Business Patterns (2017, 2022), not active advertisers. Method
In Rutherford County, the physicians offices category is the most crowded, with 191 locations at 1.3 times the typical density; the count is up 11.7% since 2017. At the other end, the general automotive repair category (54 locations) is below typical density at 0.6x, which can mean more room to win a strong position.
Residential remodelers grew fastest, up 83.3% since 2017 to 88 locations. General automotive repair went the other way, down 6.9% to 54 locations. The biggest operators sit in physicians offices: 24 of 191 locations have 20 or more employees.
Remember that this is a headcount of businesses, not a price list. An auction decides what a click costs, and it weighs far more than the number of competitors, so we build around your keywords, offer and landing page rather than the headcount.
Comparable counties
Of our 400 markets, six resemble Rutherford County most closely on population, income, growth, building activity and local ad competition.
| County | ACI | Residents | Population change since 2020 | Ad-business change since 2017 | Permits per 10k, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutherford County, TN (this page) | 35.3 | 367,101 | +7.5% | +17.8% | 86.3 |
| Brazoria County, TX | 33.9 | 398,938 | +7.2% | +14.5% | 75.5 |
| Montgomery County, TN | 25.7 | 239,872 | +9% | +11.8% | 113.5 |
| Bell County, TX | 26 | 393,193 | +6.1% | +12.5% | 70.7 |
| Madison County, AL | 51 | 412,600 | +6.3% | +12.7% | 99.2 |
| Guadalupe County, TX | 34.5 | 188,454 | +9.1% | +24.9% | 89.9 |
| Galveston County, TX | 35.8 | 361,744 | +3.2% | +10.8% | 69.5 |
These are the six markets among our 400 that match this one most closely on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density. Same sources as above.
Brazoria County, TX is the closest match, scoring 33.9 against Rutherford County's 35.3. Madison County, AL is the furthest from it, scoring 51. Guadalupe County, TX's ad-heavy business base changed +24.9% over the period against +17.8% in Rutherford County. If you already run ads in one of these markets, the comparison shows how alike the competition is, not what your results will be.
Check the math
Whether ads are worth it in Rutherford County comes down to your figures, not an average. Put your own numbers in the boxes to see the most you can spend per lead and still break even.
More than Google
Google search
Show up at the top of Google for the searches Rutherford County customers make. You pay only for clicks.
Paid social
Social ads on Facebook and Instagram, built in Meta's platform, that put you in front of Rutherford County people before they go looking.
Microsoft Advertising
Bing, Microsoft Edge and Microsoft's partner network give you a second search audience.
Same idea, different names
Whether you call it Google Ads, PPC, pay-per-click, Facebook ads, Instagram ads or paid ads, it means the same thing: you pay when someone clicks, and we manage the campaign for Rutherford County businesses on one flat plan.
Intent is highest on Google, so most Rutherford County businesses begin there and add Facebook, Instagram or Bing when the first campaign is running well. One account manager covers every platform.
Our process
We set up your campaign the right way from day one: landing pages, keywords, ads, ad extensions and conversion tracking.
With the campaign live, we check in and adjust commonly, filtering out irrelevant searches with negative keywords, reworking bids and raising lead quality.
We back the ad groups that are producing and try wider keywords to grow your calls compared to before.
We never stop tuning, and we bring down your monthly management fee as your account grows, which improves your return.
Pricing
Flat monthly management, with nothing to sign, based on how many platforms you want us to run. Your ad budget is separate and is paid directly to the platform. Budget over $10K a month? Reach out.
Questions we hear
We charge a flat monthly management fee based on how many platforms we run: $895 for one, $1,595 for two, $2,295 for three. No contract is involved, and you pay your ad budget directly to the platform.
Begin with your own economics, not a rule of thumb: the calculator above turns your profit per new customer and your close rate into the most you can pay per lead. In Rutherford County, physicians offices (1.3x) and dentists (1.1x) are denser than a typical county, so if you are in one of those categories plan for a busier auction. We size the budget with you before launch and scale as results come in.
Less than most. Rutherford County scores 35.3 on our Ad Competition Index, ranking 1407th of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 376th of the 400 markets we cover. Physicians offices leads on density, at 1.3 times the typical county. That rewards consistency: a steady campaign can hold ground that a bigger market would contest.
Across the twelve ad-heavy categories we track, the largest by employer locations in Rutherford County are physicians offices (191), dentists (116) and insurance agencies and brokerages (103). Measured against a typical county, the most crowded are physicians offices (1.3x) and dentists (1.1x). A large or crowded category does not settle whether ads will work for you; it shows how many other businesses may be bidding on the same searches.
It varies. Some accounts hear the phone ring on day one, and others need two to four weeks of tuning, and more in crowded categories like physicians offices. We check the searches that triggered your ads early and exclude those that do not suit your business.
Rutherford County has 367,101 residents, +7.5% since the 2020 Census, and 3,169 housing units were permitted in 2025 (86.3 per 10,000 residents). Growth at that pace keeps adding people who have not picked a provider yet. In both cases, ads reach whoever is searching right now, and that is why these trends inform the budgets we set.
Yes. We can target by city (Murfreesboro, Smyrna, La Vergne, Eagleville), by ZIP code or by a radius around your location. Around 28% of residents live outside any incorporated place, which is where radius targeting allows.
Yes, we do. In addition to Google Ads, we handle Bing ads and Meta ads, which run on Facebook and Instagram. Google tends to be the first platform because searchers are ready to act; Bing gives you a second search audience while Facebook and Instagram reach people ahead of their search. The fee depends on how many platforms you run: $895, $1,595 or $2,295 a month.
You can cancel anytime, because there is no contract. You work with one dedicated account manager and get monthly reporting on the calls, forms and sales your campaign produces.
Close by
Serving customers outside Rutherford County? These are the closest counties, measured from center to center:
Sources and method
The figures on this page are drawn from public U.S. Census Bureau data, calculated the same manner across every county, which lets you compare Rutherford County with any other market. We do not use client account data or publish performance numbers for GetPhound campaigns, because results differ by business.
Talk to Us
Let us know what you sell and where in Rutherford County you want customers. We will show you a plan that fits what you want to spend. Call 610-825-4363 or email hello@getphound.com to set up a strategy session with our CEO.
