Google Ads
Be the result people see first when Canyon County searchers look for what you sell. You pay when they click.
RankGuarantee™
Local landing pages built in volume, for every city you serve.
Rank on page 1 for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ Local Keywords
Included in all Organic Growth plansFree in every Organic Growth plan $1,495/moOrganic Growth
SEO, Google Maps, and AI search (GEO) working as one plan.
SEO, Google Maps & AI search in one planSEO, Maps & AI in one planSEO, Google Maps & AI Optimization
Includes RankGuarantee™ + a custom websiteRankGuarantee™ + website included $895/moPaid Ads
Google, Bing & Meta campaigns managed end-to-end for fast leads.
Google, Bing & Meta Ads for fast leadsGoogle, Bing & Meta AdsGoogle, Bing & Meta Ads Management
Get results in days, not monthsResults in days, not monthsCanyon County is growing quicker than 98% of counties. GetPhound builds and manages Google Ads campaigns for Canyon County businesses for one flat monthly fee, with no contract to sign. Below is what public data says about the field you would be bidding in.
Market at a glance
Ad Competition Index
64.6/ 100
Rank 390 of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 166 of the 400 markets we cover. A higher score means more local businesses are competing for the same searches. How we calculate it
We score every U.S. county-equivalent with 20,000 or more residents on how many ad-heavy local businesses (lawyers, dentists, contractors, agents and similar) are chasing the same residents. Canyon County scores 64.6, which is close to the middle of the pack.
Two features set Canyon County apart from the pack: it is one of the faster-growing counties in the country, and it is a county where the number of ad-heavy local businesses has been climbing fast. Eight measures below show where it stands among all counties.
Each bar sets Canyon County among all 1,822 U.S. counties with 20,000 or more residents. Source data: Census Bureau population estimates, County Business Patterns (2017 and 2022), Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates and the Building Permits Survey.
Communities
The Census Bureau's latest estimates, by place. These are not service areas, but they show where the biggest groups of customers are.
| Community | Residents (2023 est.) | Percent of the county |
|---|---|---|
| Nampa | 114,268 | 44% |
| Caldwell | 68,336 | 27% |
| Middleton | 11,016 | 4% |
| Parma | 2,149 | 1% |
| Wilder | 1,685 | 1% |
| Greenleaf | 790 | 0% |
Data: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates. Places here means cities, towns and census-designated places; where a city extends into a neighboring county, only the part inside Canyon County is counted.
Local context
Growth is the story in Canyon County. The county has added 11.5% to its population since the 2020 Census, a quicker pace than 98% of comparable counties, bringing it to 257,674 residents. People who just moved do not have a go-to local business yet, which makes the first search the moment that matters.
The biggest places in Canyon County are Nampa (114,268), Caldwell (68,336), Middleton (11,016), Parma (2,149) and Wilder (1,685). Targeting can follow cities, ZIP codes or a radius around your location, so you are not paying for clicks from the far side of the county.
Outside any incorporated place live 58,202 residents, 23% of the total. Radius and ZIP targeting reach them where city-only targeting would not.
New construction
Housing units authorized by building permits. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (county annual files, and the year-to-date bars compare the same months each year). Keep in mind that permits are approvals, not completed homes.
Permits in Canyon County have held within a narrow range, 3,906 units in 2025 against 4,257 in 2021, or 151.6 per 10,000 residents, more than in 98% of counties. Permits for January through August total 2,483, versus 2,797 in the same months last year (−11.2%).
In Canyon County, the construction-linked categories already busiest are roofing contractors (3.7x typical) and landscaping services (2.6x typical). Every new household needs contractors, insurers, agents and providers, so the categories closest to construction notice a change in permits before the rest. If that is your category, a shift in permits is worth acting on before the busy stretch begins.
Your competition
Here is how Canyon County stacks up against the typical U.S. county in each category: locations per 10,000 residents, how that has changed, and how many locations are bigger operations.
Crowding is employer locations per 10,000 residents relative to the median U.S. county of 20,000+ residents (1.0x is typical; the dark tick marks it). Counts are establishments from County Business Patterns (2017, 2022), not a count of active advertisers. See the method
In Canyon County, the roofing contractors category is the most crowded, with 56 locations at 3.7 times the typical density; the count is up 47.4% since 2017. Landscaping services (222 locations, 2.6x) and real estate agents and brokers (137 locations, 2.1x) also sit above a normal county. At the other end, the physicians offices category (72 locations) is below typical density at 0.7x, which can mean more room to win a strong position.
Residential remodelers grew fastest, up 212.5% since 2017 to 150 locations. The biggest operators sit in plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors: 23 of 138 locations have 20 or more employees.
Remember that this is a headcount of businesses, not a price list. Click costs come out of an auction that cares about much more than how many rivals there are, so we build around your keywords, offer and landing page rather than the headcount.
Comparable counties
We matched Canyon County to the six markets in our 400-market set that look most like it on population, income, growth, construction and how crowded local advertising is.
| Market | Score | Population | Growth since 2020 | Ad-business change since 2017 | Permits per 10k, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon County, ID (this page) | 64.6 | 257,674 | +11.5% | +63.8% | 151.6 |
| St. Lucie County, FL | 56.8 | 373,586 | +13.5% | +21.8% | 107.3 |
| Baldwin County, AL | 68.6 | 253,507 | +9.4% | +28.9% | 105.1 |
| Bay County, FL | 69.4 | 190,769 | +8.9% | +15.8% | 107.7 |
| Lake County, FL | 59.2 | 424,462 | +10.5% | +17.7% | 109.4 |
| Washington County, AR | 64.5 | 261,549 | +6.4% | +14.8% | 100.2 |
| Benton County, AR | 58.9 | 311,013 | +9.4% | +36.6% | 202.3 |
Look-alikes are the six counties in our 400-market set closest to this one on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density. Sources as above.
St. Lucie County, FL is the closest match, scoring 56.8 against Canyon County's 64.6. Washington County, AR builds far less per resident (100.2 against 151.6 permits per 10,000 residents) despite similar overall competition. If you already run ads in one of these markets, the comparison shows how alike the competition is, not what your results will be.
How it works
We set up your campaign the right way from day one: landing pages made to convert, keywords, ads, extensions and conversion tracking for calls and forms.
Your campaign goes live and we optimize regularly, cutting wasted clicks with negative keywords, refining bids and lifting lead quality.
We put more behind the ad groups that perform and try broader keywords to grow your calls compared to before.
Optimization continues, and we reduce your monthly management fee as your account grows, to increase your return.
Beyond Google Search
Google search
Be the result people see first when Canyon County searchers look for what you sell. You pay when they click.
Meta campaigns
Social ads on Facebook and Instagram, built in Meta's platform, that put you in front of Canyon County people before they go looking.
Bing and Microsoft
Another pool of searchers on Bing, Microsoft Edge and Microsoft's partner network, many of whom never open Google.
One idea, many names
People say Google Ads, PPC, paid ads, Facebook ads or Instagram ads; all of them mean paying per click, and we manage that for Canyon County businesses on one flat plan.
Most clients start with Google Ads, where intent is highest, and add Facebook and Instagram or Bing once the first campaign is working. One account manager runs all of them.
Plans
One flat monthly fee, no contracts, scaled to the number of platforms we manage. Ad spend is separate and goes straight to the ad platform. Over $10K a month in ad budget? Call us.
Run your own numbers
Whether ads pay off in Canyon County depends on your numbers, not a rule of thumb. Put your own figures in the boxes to see the most you can spend per lead and still break even.
Questions we hear
The management fee is a flat monthly amount that follows the platform count: $895 for one, $1,595 for two, $2,295 for three. You sign nothing long-term, and the ad budget goes straight to the platform.
Begin with your own economics, not a rule of thumb: the calculator above converts your profit per customer and close rate into the most you can pay per lead. In Canyon County, roofing contractors (3.7x) and landscaping services (2.6x) are denser than a typical county, so if you are in one of those categories plan for a busier auction. We agree on a budget with you before launch and scale it as results come in.
About average. Canyon County scores 64.6 on our Ad Competition Index, ranking 390th of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 166th of the 400 markets we cover. Roofing contractors, at 3.7 times the typical county. That calls for consistency: a steady campaign can hold ground that a bigger market would contest.
Across the twelve ad-heavy categories we track, the largest by employer locations in Canyon County are landscaping services (222), residential remodelers (150) and plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (138). Measured against a typical county, the most crowded are roofing contractors (3.7x) and landscaping services (2.6x). Size and crowding in a category do not decide whether ads work for you; it only shows how many other businesses could be bidding on the same searches.
It varies. A few accounts get calls on day one; the rest need two to four weeks of tuning, more so in busy categories like roofing contractors. At the start we look at which searches triggered your ads and cut the ones that do not fit your business.
Canyon County has 257,674 residents, +11.5% since the 2020 Census, and 3,906 housing units were permitted in 2025 (151.6 per 10,000 residents). Population growth like that keeps bringing in people who have not chosen a provider yet. Whichever way it goes, ads reach the people who are searching today, so we keep an eye on these trends when we set budgets.
Yes. We can target by city (Nampa, Caldwell, Middleton, Parma and others), by ZIP code or by a radius around your location. About 23% of residents live outside any incorporated place, and radius targeting is often how we reach them.
Yes. In addition to Google Ads, we handle Bing ads and Meta ads, which run on Facebook and Instagram. Most clients start with Google since searchers there are ready to act; Bing gives you a second search audience while Facebook and Instagram reach people ahead of their search. Pricing follows the platform count: $895, $1,595 or $2,295 a month.
You can cancel anytime, because there is no contract. You work with one dedicated account manager and get monthly reporting on the calls, forms and sales your campaign produces.
Nearby
For customers outside Canyon County, here are the nearest counties, measured center to center:
About this page
Each number on this page is taken from public Census Bureau data, worked out identically for every county, so Canyon County can be compared with any other market. We never use client account data and we publish no campaign performance numbers, because every business is different.
Talk to Us
Let us know what you sell and where in Canyon County you want customers. We will build a plan around your budget. To book a strategy session with our CEO, call 610-825-4363 or email hello@getphound.com.
