Google Ads
Your business at the top of Google when someone in Shasta County searches for what you sell. You pay per click.
RankGuarantee™
Local landing pages built in volume, for every city you serve.
Rank on page 1 for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ Local Keywords
Included in all Organic Growth plansFree in every Organic Growth plan $1,495/moOrganic Growth
SEO, Google Maps, and AI search (GEO) working as one plan.
SEO, Google Maps & AI search in one planSEO, Maps & AI in one planSEO, Google Maps & AI Optimization
Includes RankGuarantee™ + a custom websiteRankGuarantee™ + website included $895/moPaid Ads
Google, Bing & Meta campaigns managed end-to-end for fast leads.
Google, Bing & Meta Ads for fast leadsGoogle, Bing & Meta AdsGoogle, Bing & Meta Ads Management
Get results in days, not monthsResults in days, not monthsBuilding in Shasta County is cooling this year, and that shapes how a Google Ads campaign should be built here. GetPhound handles Google Ads, Bing and Meta for Shasta County businesses on plans that are flat, monthly and contract-free. What follows is the data behind the market.
Market at a glance
Ad Competition Index
75/ 100
Sitting at rank 154 of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and also 55 of the 400 markets we cover. Higher means more local businesses competing for the same searches. How the score works
We rate every U.S. county-equivalent with 20,000 or more residents on how many ad-heavy local businesses (including lawyers, dentists, contractors, agents and similar) compete for its residents. Shasta County scores 75, which is more crowded than most.
Two things stand out: Shasta County is a county where new home permits are slowing this year, and it is also a county with unusually many ad-heavy local businesses for its size. The eight measures below show how it compares with every other county.
Each bar sets Shasta County among all 1,822 U.S. counties with 20,000 or more residents. Source data: Census Bureau population estimates, County Business Patterns (2017 and 2022), Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates and the Building Permits Survey.
Market profile
Permits are slipping in Shasta County: 111 units from January through August against 214 a year ago (−48.1%), weaker than 92% of counties. When building cools, searches shift toward repairs and replacements, and ad copy should follow.
Shasta County has 180,366 residents, which ranks 379th of 3,143 U.S. counties, and its population has changed −1% since the 2020 Census.
Redding dominates Shasta County, with about 51% of its residents. The other larger places are Anderson (11,210), Shasta Lake (10,262). Your campaign is built around the places and ZIP codes you cover, so your clicks come from the areas you want.
66,167 people, or 37% of residents, live outside any incorporated place. Radius and ZIP targeting reach them where city-only targeting would not.
Population by place
Population by place, from the Census Bureau's latest estimates. A place is not a service area, but it shows where the largest pools of customers sit.
| Place | Residents (2023 est.) | Percent of the county |
|---|---|---|
| Redding | 92,727 | 51% |
| Anderson | 11,210 | 6% |
| Shasta Lake | 10,262 | 6% |
Source: the Census Bureau's Population Estimates. A place is a city, town or census-designated place; where a city crosses into a neighboring county, only the part inside Shasta County is counted.
Where demand is heading
Housing units authorized by building permits. Data: the Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey (county annual files; year-to-date comparison covers the same months in each year). Permits count homes approved to be built, not homes completed.
Shasta County authorized 375 housing units in 2022 and 254 in 2025, about 32% fewer; 2025 still works out to 14.1 units per 10,000 residents, less than in 73% of counties. For January through August, permits are running at 111 against 214 a year earlier (−48.1%).
In Shasta County, the construction-linked categories already busiest are roofing contractors (2.8x typical) and electrical contractors (1.6x typical). Each new household needs contractors, insurers, agents and providers, so construction-linked categories feel any swing in permits first. If that is your category, a turn in permits is a reason to review your budget before the busy stretch, not after.
Who you are bidding against
Each category's employer locations are divided by population and compared with the median county. Read 2.0x as double the locations per resident of a typical county.
Crowding is employer locations per 10,000 residents relative to the median U.S. county of 20,000+ residents (1.0x is typical; the dark tick marks it). Figures are establishments from the Census County Business Patterns (2017, 2022), not a count of active advertisers. See the method
In Shasta County, the physicians offices category is the most crowded, with 136 locations at 1.9 times the typical density; the count is down 13.9% since 2017. Law offices (81 locations, 1.6x) and electrical contractors (63 locations, 1.6x) also sit above a normal county.
Residential remodelers grew fastest, up 100% since 2017 to 70 locations. Dentists went the other way, down 22.4% to 66 locations.
Keep in mind that these are counts of businesses, not ad costs. An auction decides what a click costs, and it weighs far more than the number of competitors, and that is why we build around your keywords, offer and landing page rather than the headcount alone.
Similar markets
Among our 400 markets, these six look most like Shasta County, judged on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density together.
| County | ACI | Residents | Population change since 2020 | Ad-business change since 2017 | Permits per 10k, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shasta County, CA (this page) | 75 | 180,366 | -1% | +3.3% | 14.1 |
| Lake County, OH | 66.6 | 231,640 | -0.4% | -2.3% | 18.4 |
| Vanderburgh County, IN | 65.9 | 179,810 | -0.2% | +2.6% | 24.4 |
| Litchfield County, CT | 70.4 | 185,000 | -0.1% | +4.5% | n/a |
| Albany County, NY | 69 | 316,659 | +0.6% | -2% | 21.5 |
| Sangamon County, IL | 60.4 | 193,491 | -1.5% | -3.2% | 11.4 |
| Winnebago County, IL | 63 | 280,922 | -1.5% | +2.1% | 11 |
The six look-alikes are the counties in our 400-market set that sit closest to this one on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density. Same sources as above.
Lake County, OH is the closest match, scoring 66.6 against Shasta County's 75. Sangamon County, IL is the furthest from it, scoring 60.4. Sangamon County, IL's ad-heavy business base changed −3.2% over the period against +3.3% in Shasta County. If you already advertise in one of these markets, the comparison tells you how similar the competitive field is, not what your results will be.
Run your own numbers
Your break-even is your own. Type in what a new customer is worth to you and how many leads become customers, and the calculator shows the most you can pay per lead, how many customers cover your monthly cost, and how that compares with the cost per lead you expect.
Platforms we manage
Google search
Your business at the top of Google when someone in Shasta County searches for what you sell. You pay per click.
Meta ads
Campaigns on Facebook and Instagram, managed in Meta's ad platform, that reach Shasta County residents before they start searching.
Microsoft Ads
A second search audience on Bing, Microsoft Edge and Microsoft's partner network, for people who do not start on Google.
Different words, same service
Paid ads, PPC, pay-per-click, Google Ads, Facebook ads, Instagram ads: it is one service, you pay per click, and we run it for Shasta County businesses on a flat plan.
Start with the platform your customers use most. Many Shasta County businesses begin with Google Ads and later add Facebook and Instagram to stay in front of people who have not searched yet. We manage Google, Bing and Meta (Facebook and Instagram) together under one account manager.
Our process
We build your campaign starting with the basics done right: conversion-ready landing pages, keywords, ads, ad extensions and tracking for calls, forms and sales.
Your campaign goes live and we optimize regularly, adding negative keywords, adjusting bids and improving lead quality.
We back the ad groups that are producing and test wider keyword sets to lift your call volume.
Optimization continues, and we reduce your monthly management fee as your account grows, which improves your return.
What it costs
Flat monthly management, with nothing to sign, scaled to the number of platforms we manage. Ad spend is billed by the platform, separate from our fee. Planning a budget above $10K a month? Let's talk.
Common questions
We bill management as one flat monthly fee, $895 for one platform, $1,595 for two and $2,295 for three, and it stays the same however large your ad budget is. You pay ad spend to the platform, and you can cancel anytime.
Work from your own numbers instead of a rule of thumb: the calculator above takes your profit per new customer and close rate and returns the most you can pay per lead. In Shasta County, physicians offices (1.9x) and law offices (1.6x) are denser than a typical county, so if you are in one of those categories plan for a busier auction. We size the budget with you before launch and scale as results come in.
More than most. Shasta County scores 75 on our Ad Competition Index, ranking 154th of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 55th of the 400 markets we cover. Physicians offices leads on density, at 1.9 times the typical county. That does not make ads a bad idea; targeting and landing pages simply matter more.
Across the twelve ad-heavy categories we track, the largest by employer locations in Shasta County are physicians offices (136), law offices (81) and insurance agencies and brokerages (76). Measured against a typical county, the most crowded are physicians offices (1.9x) and law offices (1.6x). A big or crowded category does not decide whether ads work for you; it only shows how many other businesses could be bidding on the same searches.
It varies. A few accounts get calls on day one; the rest need two to four weeks of tuning, more so in busy categories like physicians offices. We check the searches that triggered your ads early and exclude those that do not suit your business.
Shasta County has 180,366 residents, −1% since the 2020 Census, and 254 housing units were permitted in 2025 (14.1 per 10,000 residents). A shrinking population means most new customers have to be won from competitors. Whichever way it goes, ads reach the people who are searching today, so we keep an eye on these trends when we set budgets.
Yes. We can target by city (Redding, Anderson, Shasta Lake), by ZIP code or by a radius around your location. Around 37% of residents live outside any incorporated place, which is where radius targeting helps.
We do. In addition to Google Ads, we handle Bing ads and Meta ads, which run on Facebook and Instagram. Google typically comes first since searchers are ready to act; Bing gives you a second search audience while Facebook and Instagram reach people ahead of their search. The fee depends on how many platforms you run: $895, $1,595 or $2,295 a month.
You can cancel anytime, because there is no contract. A dedicated account manager handles your campaign and sends monthly reports on the calls, forms and sales.
Next door
If your customers extend beyond Shasta County, these are the nearest counties, measured from county center to county center:
About this page
All of the figures here come from public Census Bureau data, calculated the same manner across every county, which lets you compare Shasta County with any other market. We do not use client account data or publish performance numbers for GetPhound campaigns, since results differ by business.
Start a Conversation
Share what you sell and where in Shasta County you want customers. We will show you a plan that fits what you want to spend. Call 610-825-4363 or write to hello@getphound.com and we will set up a strategy session with our CEO.
