Google Ads
Show up at the top of Google for the searches Butler County customers make. You pay only when someone clicks.
RankGuarantee™
Local landing pages built in volume, for every city you serve.
Rank on page 1 for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ Local Keywords
Included in all Organic Growth plansFree in every Organic Growth plan $1,495/moOrganic Growth
SEO, Google Maps, and AI search (GEO) working as one plan.
SEO, Google Maps & AI search in one planSEO, Maps & AI in one planSEO, Google Maps & AI Optimization
Includes RankGuarantee™ + a custom websiteRankGuarantee™ + website included $895/moPaid Ads
Google, Bing & Meta campaigns managed end-to-end for fast leads.
Google, Bing & Meta Ads for fast leadsGoogle, Bing & Meta AdsGoogle, Bing & Meta Ads Management
Get results in days, not monthsResults in days, not months162,323 Butler County, PA residents live outside any town, and that shapes how a Google Ads campaign should be built here. We run Google, Bing and Meta ads for Butler County, PA businesses on flat monthly plans with no contracts. Here is the data behind this market.
Market snapshot
Ad Competition Index
64.6/ 100
Ranked 392 of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and also 167 of the 400 markets we cover. Higher means more local businesses competing for the same searches. How the index is built
We rate every U.S. county-equivalent with 20,000 or more residents on how many ad-heavy local businesses (including lawyers, dentists, contractors, agents and similar) are chasing the same residents. Butler County, PA scores 64.6, which is near the middle of the pack.
Two features set Butler County, PA apart from the pack: it is a county where many residents live outside any city or town, and it is a high-income county. The eight measures that follow place it among every other county.
Each bar compares Butler County alongside all 1,822 U.S. counties with 20,000 or more residents. Sources: Census Bureau population estimates, County Business Patterns (2017 and 2022), Census income estimates and the Building Permits Survey.
Market profile
A large part of Butler County, PA lives outside any city or town: 162,323 residents, 82% of the total, a higher share than 91% of counties. City-name targeting misses them, which is why we set campaigns up by ZIP code and radius around where you actually work.
Butler County, PA has 198,413 residents, which ranks 353rd of 3,143 U.S. counties; its population has moved +2.4% since the 2020 Census.
No single place dominates Butler County, PA: the largest, Butler, holds about 7% of residents. Larger places include Butler (13,099), Zelienople (3,791), Slippery Rock (3,579), Seven Fields (2,862) and Evans City (1,689). They are separate markets, and we aim your campaign at the ones you serve.
Where people live
These are the largest places in Butler County, PA by resident count. We can target any of these places, or ZIP codes and a radius around where you work.
| Place name | Residents (2023 estimate) | Share of county |
|---|---|---|
| Butler | 13,099 | 7% |
| Zelienople | 3,791 | 2% |
| Slippery Rock | 3,579 | 2% |
| Seven Fields | 2,862 | 1% |
| Evans City | 1,689 | 1% |
| Mars | 1,425 | 1% |
Data: the Census Bureau's Population Estimates. Places here means cities, towns and census-designated places; where a city crosses into a neighboring county, only the part inside Butler County is counted.
Your competition
This table compares Butler County, PA with the typical U.S. county, category by category: the count per 10,000 residents, the change over time, and how many locations are larger operations.
Crowding compares employer locations per 10,000 residents with the median U.S. county of 20,000+ residents (1.0x is typical; the dark tick marks it). Figures are establishments from the Census County Business Patterns (2017, 2022), not active advertisers. Method
In Butler County, PA, the physicians offices category is the most crowded, with 144 locations at 1.8 times the typical density; the count is up 5.9% since 2017. Dentists (84 locations, 1.5x) and landscaping services (96 locations, 1.5x) also sit above a normal county. At the other end, the law offices category (56 locations) is below typical density at 1.0x, which can mean more room to win a strong position.
Residential remodelers grew fastest, up 19.4% since 2017 to 80 locations. Insurance agencies and brokerages went the other way, down 10.9% to 90 locations. The biggest operators sit in physicians offices: 20 of 144 locations have 20 or more employees.
Keep in mind that these are counts of businesses, not ad costs. Click costs come out of an auction that cares about much more than how many rivals there are, which is why we build around your keywords, offer and landing page rather than the headcount alone.
Demand signal
Units authorized by building permits. Data: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (county annual files, and the year-to-date bars compare the same months each year). Permits count homes approved to be built, not homes completed.
Permits in Butler County, PA have held within a narrow range, 1,197 units in 2025 against 1,120 in 2021, or 60.3 per 10,000 residents, more than in 79% of counties. For January through August, permits are running at 701 against 813 a year earlier (−13.8%).
In Butler County, PA, the construction-linked categories already busiest are landscaping services (1.5x typical) and residential remodelers (1.3x typical). If you serve new households, watch permits as an early signal: search demand generally follows a turn in permits, and your budget and ad schedule should follow it.
Look-alike markets
We matched Butler County, PA to the six markets in our 400-market set that look most like it on population, income, growth, construction and how crowded local advertising is.
| Market | Score | Population | Population change since 2020 | Ad-business change since 2017 | Permits per 10k, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler County, PA (this page) | 64.6 | 198,413 | +2.4% | +6.7% | 60.3 |
| York County, ME | 69.1 | 218,586 | +3.1% | +7.4% | 62.2 |
| Lexington County, SC | 64.9 | 309,528 | +5.3% | +18.4% | 63.4 |
| St. Tammany Parish, LA | 72.1 | 275,583 | +4.2% | +10.6% | 40 |
| Escambia County, FL | 60.9 | 326,928 | +1.6% | +18.7% | 42.8 |
| Ottawa County, MI | 52.7 | 303,372 | +2.4% | +13.7% | 45.1 |
| Ulster County, NY | 70.7 | 182,333 | +0.3% | +7% | 33.1 |
Look-alikes are the six counties in our 400-market set closest to this one on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density. Same sources as above.
York County, ME is the closest match, scoring 69.1 against Butler County, PA's 64.6. Ottawa County, MI is the furthest from it, scoring 52.7. Escambia County, FL's ad-heavy business base changed +18.7% over the period against +6.7% in Butler County, PA. If you already advertise in one of these markets, the comparison tells you how similar the competitive field is, not what your results will be.
Do the math
Whether ads are worth it in Butler County, PA comes down to your numbers, not an average. Fill in the boxes with your own figures to see the most you can spend per lead and still come out even.
Paid ads beyond Google
Paid search
Show up at the top of Google for the searches Butler County customers make. You pay only when someone clicks.
Meta campaigns
Paid social campaigns on Facebook and Instagram, run through Meta's ad platform, for the people in Butler County who are not searching yet but would buy if they saw you.
Microsoft Advertising
Bing, Microsoft Edge and Microsoft's partner network give you a second search audience.
One idea, many names
Whether you call it Google Ads, PPC, pay-per-click, Facebook ads, Instagram ads or paid ads, it means the same thing: you pay when someone clicks, and we manage the campaign for Butler County businesses on one flat plan.
Most clients start with Google Ads, where intent is highest, and add Facebook and Instagram or Bing once the first campaign is working. One account manager runs all of them.
Step by step
We set up your campaign from a strong base: conversion-ready landing pages, keywords, ads, ad extensions and conversion tracking.
When the campaign goes live we watch it closely and adjust, adding negative keywords, adjusting bids and improving lead quality.
We lean into the ad groups that are working and test wider keyword sets to lift your call volume.
Optimization continues, and we reduce your monthly management fee as your account grows, which improves your return.
Fees
A single monthly management fee, no long-term contracts, priced by how many platforms we run for you. You pay ad spend straight to Google, Bing or Meta, apart from our fee. Spending more than $10K a month on ads? Talk to us.
Common questions
Management is a flat fee: $895 a month for one platform, $1,595 for two and $2,295 for three, and there is no long-term contract. You pay your ad spend directly to the platform, apart from our fee.
Begin with your own economics, not a rule of thumb: the calculator above takes your profit per new customer and close rate and returns the most you can pay per lead. In Butler County, PA, physicians offices (1.8x) and dentists (1.5x) are denser than a typical county, so if you are in one of those categories plan for a busier auction. We size the budget with you before launch and scale as results come in.
About average. Butler County, PA scores 64.6 on our Ad Competition Index, ranking 392nd of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 167th of the 400 markets we cover. Physicians offices is the densest category here, at 1.8 times the typical county. That rewards consistency: consistent campaigns can take positions that would be fought over in a larger market.
Across the twelve ad-heavy categories we track, the largest by employer locations in Butler County, PA are physicians offices (144), landscaping services (96) and insurance agencies and brokerages (90). Measured against a typical county, the most crowded are physicians offices (1.8x) and dentists (1.5x). A large or crowded category does not settle whether ads will work for you; it shows how many other businesses may be bidding on the same searches.
There is no single answer. A few accounts get calls on day one; the rest need two to four weeks of tuning, and more in crowded categories like physicians offices. At the start we look at which searches triggered your ads and cut the ones that do not fit your business.
Butler County, PA has 198,413 residents, +2.4% since the 2020 Census, and 1,197 housing units were permitted in 2025 (60.3 per 10,000 residents). With little population change, new customers are mostly people who already have a provider and must be given a reason to switch. Either way, ads reach the people searching now, and that is why these trends inform the budgets we set.
Yes. We can target by city (Butler, Zelienople, Slippery Rock, Seven Fields and others), by ZIP code or by a radius around your location. About 82% of residents live outside any incorporated place, and radius targeting is commonly how we reach them.
We do. In addition to Google Ads, we handle Bing ads and Meta ads, which run on Facebook and Instagram. Google generally comes first because searchers are ready to act; Bing gives you a second search audience while Facebook and Instagram reach people ahead of their search. You pay by platform count: $895, $1,595 or $2,295 a month.
There is no contract; you can cancel anytime. One dedicated account manager runs your account, and each month you see the calls, forms and sales it produced.
Close by
If you serve beyond Butler County, PA, these are the closest counties, center to center:
About this page
All of the numbers here come from public Census Bureau data, calculated the same way across every county, which lets you compare Butler County with any other market. Client account data is not used, and we do not publish campaign results, since results vary by business.
Talk to Us
Share what you sell and where in Butler County, PA you want customers. We will build a plan around your budget. Reach us at 610-825-4363 or hello@getphound.com for a strategy session with our CEO.
