Google Ads
Your business at the top of Google when someone in Lancaster County searches for what you sell. You pay only for clicks.
RankGuarantee™
Local landing pages built in volume, for every city you serve.
Rank on page 1 for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ Local Keywords
Included in all Organic Growth plansFree in every Organic Growth plan $1,495/moOrganic Growth
SEO, Google Maps, and AI search (GEO) working as one plan.
SEO, Google Maps & AI search in one planSEO, Maps & AI in one planSEO, Google Maps & AI Optimization
Includes RankGuarantee™ + a custom websiteRankGuarantee™ + website included $895/moPaid Ads
Google, Bing & Meta campaigns managed end-to-end for fast leads.
Google, Bing & Meta Ads for fast leadsGoogle, Bing & Meta AdsGoogle, Bing & Meta Ads Management
Get results in days, not monthsResults in days, not monthsLancaster County, PA has more large local competitors than most counties, and that changes how a good Google Ads campaign is built here. GetPhound handles Google Ads, Bing and Meta for Lancaster County, PA businesses on plans that are flat, monthly and contract-free. Below is the data behind the market.
Market snapshot
Ad Competition Index
61.3/ 100
Rank 468 of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 193 of the 400 markets we cover. Higher means more local businesses competing for the same searches. How we calculate it
We grade every U.S. county-equivalent with 20,000 or more residents on how many ad-heavy local businesses (lawyers, dentists, contractors, agents and similar) are chasing the same residents. Lancaster County, PA scores 61.3, which is close to the middle of the pack.
Two things stand out: Lancaster County, PA is a county with an unusually high share of bigger (20+ employee) businesses in ad-heavy categories, and it is also a county where new home permits are slowing this year. The eight measures below show how it compares with every other county.
Each bar sets Lancaster County alongside all 1,822 U.S. counties with 20,000 or more residents. Data from: Census Bureau population estimates, County Business Patterns (2017 and 2022), Census income estimates and the Building Permits Survey.
What stands out
Competition in Lancaster County, PA skews larger than in most counties. Of 2,181 employer locations in the twelve ad-heavy categories we track (2022 data), 9.9% have 20 or more employees, a higher share than 98% of counties. Locations that size are the ones most likely to have someone in charge of marketing and to keep ads running all year, so a small Lancaster County, PA business often bids against a much bigger one.
Lancaster County, PA has 558,589 residents, which ranks 126th of 3,143 U.S. counties, and its population has changed +1% since the 2020 Census.
No single place dominates Lancaster County, PA: the largest, Lancaster, holds about 10% of residents. Larger places include Lancaster (57,153), Ephrata (13,660), Elizabethtown (12,000), Columbia (10,380) and Lititz (9,742). Each is a market of its own, and we set campaigns up around the ones you serve.
398,590 people, or 71% of residents, live outside any incorporated place. Radius and ZIP targeting reach them where city-only targeting would not.
Your competition
For each category we divide employer locations by population and compare the result with the median county. A reading of 2.0x means double the locations per resident of a typical county.
Crowding is employer locations per 10,000 residents relative to the median U.S. county of 20,000+ residents (1.0x is typical; the dark tick marks it). The counts are establishments in County Business Patterns (2017, 2022), not a count of active advertisers. Method
In Lancaster County, PA, the roofing contractors category is the most crowded, with 92 locations at 2.8 times the typical density; the count is up 80.4% since 2017. Residential remodelers (363 locations, 2.1x) and general automotive repair (252 locations, 1.8x) also sit above a normal county. At the other end, the law offices category (117 locations) is below typical density at 0.7x, which can mean more room to win a strong position.
Roofing contractors is also the fastest-growing category, up 80.4% since 2017, so the crowding is still building. Insurance agencies and brokerages went the other way, down 12.3% to 157 locations. The biggest operators sit in physicians offices: 75 of 226 locations have 20 or more employees.
Remember that this is a headcount of businesses, not a price list. Click costs come out of an auction that cares about much more than how many rivals there are, and that is why your keywords, offer and landing page drive how we build.
Comparable counties
We picked the six markets, out of 400, that are most like Lancaster County, PA on population, income, growth, construction and how crowded local advertising is.
| County | ACI | People | Growth since 2020 | Ad-business change since 2017 | Permits per 10k, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster County, PA (this page) | 61.3 | 558,589 | +1% | +8.3% | 24 |
| New Castle County, DE | 63.5 | 578,592 | +1.4% | +1.5% | 22.8 |
| Camden County, NJ | 57.3 | 527,196 | +0.7% | -4.9% | 17.3 |
| Worcester County, MA | 63.7 | 866,866 | +0.6% | +7.7% | 18.6 |
| Onondaga County, NY | 61.4 | 467,873 | -1.8% | -6.3% | 37 |
| York County, PA | 47.7 | 464,640 | +1.8% | +1.3% | 35 |
| Bristol County, MA | 63.9 | 581,841 | +0.5% | +4.7% | 21.8 |
The six look-alikes are the counties in our 400-market set that sit closest to this one on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density. Sources are listed above.
New Castle County, DE is the closest match, scoring 63.5 against Lancaster County, PA's 61.3. York County, PA is the furthest from it, scoring 47.7. Onondaga County, NY's ad-heavy business base changed −6.3% over the period against +8.3% in Lancaster County, PA. If you already run ads in one of these markets, the comparison shows how alike the competition is, not what your results will be.
Housing demand
Housing units authorized by building permits. Data: the U.S. Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey (county annual files, and the year-to-date bars compare the same months each year). Permits count homes approved to be built, not homes completed.
Lancaster County, PA authorized 1,859 housing units in 2023 and 1,341 in 2025, about 28% fewer; 2025 still works out to 24 units per 10,000 residents, less than in 56% of counties. Permits for January through August total 692, versus 963 in the same months last year (−28.1%).
In Lancaster County, PA, the construction-linked categories already busiest are roofing contractors (2.8x typical) and residential remodelers (2.1x typical). For businesses that serve new households, permits are an early warning: search demand typically follows a turn in permits, and your budget and ad schedule should follow it.
Communities
These are the largest places in Lancaster County, PA by resident count. We can target any of these places, or ZIP codes and a radius around where you work.
| Community | People (2023 estimate) | Slice of the county |
|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | 57,153 | 10% |
| Ephrata | 13,660 | 2% |
| Elizabethtown | 12,000 | 2% |
| Columbia | 10,380 | 2% |
| Lititz | 9,742 | 2% |
| Millersville | 9,252 | 2% |
Data: the Census Bureau's Population Estimates. Places are cities, towns and census-designated places; where a city spills into a neighboring county, only the part inside Lancaster County is counted.
Run your own figures
Whether ads are worth it in Lancaster County, PA comes down to your figures, not an average. Put your own numbers in the boxes to see the most you can spend per lead and still break even.
Step by step
We build your campaign from a strong base: landing pages, keywords, ads, ad extensions and conversion tracking for calls and forms.
When the campaign goes live we watch it closely and adjust, filtering out irrelevant searches with negative keywords, tightening bids and raising lead quality.
We put more behind the ad groups that perform and test broader keywords to grow your calls compared to before.
Optimization continues, and we reduce your monthly management fee as your account grows, to increase your return.
Where your ads can run
Google search
Your business at the top of Google when someone in Lancaster County searches for what you sell. You pay only for clicks.
Paid social
Campaigns on Facebook and Instagram, managed in Meta's ad platform, that reach Lancaster County residents before they start searching.
Bing search
Another pool of searchers on Bing, Microsoft Edge and Microsoft's partner network, many of whom never open Google.
Same idea, different names
Google Ads, PPC, pay-per-click, Facebook ads, Instagram ads, paid ads: the names differ but the idea is the same, you pay when someone clicks and we manage it for Lancaster County businesses on one flat plan.
Start with the platform your customers use most. Many Lancaster County businesses begin with Google Ads and later add Facebook and Instagram to stay in front of people who have not searched yet. We manage Google, Bing and Meta (Facebook and Instagram) together under one account manager.
Fees
A single monthly management fee, with nothing to sign, based on how many platforms you want us to run. Ad spend is billed by the platform, separate from our fee. Planning a budget above $10K a month? Talk to us.
Questions
We charge a flat management fee: $895 a month for one platform, $1,595 for two and $2,295 for three, with nothing long-term to sign. You pay your ad spend directly to the platform, apart from our fee.
Start from your own economics rather than a rule of thumb: the calculator above turns your profit per new customer and your close rate into the most you can pay per lead. In Lancaster County, PA, roofing contractors (2.8x) and residential remodelers (2.1x) are denser than a typical county, so if you are in one of those categories plan for a busier auction. We agree on a budget with you before launch and scale it as results come in.
About average. Lancaster County, PA scores 61.3 on our Ad Competition Index, ranking 468th of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 193rd of the 400 markets we cover. Roofing contractors, at 2.8 times the typical county. 9.9% of the ad-heavy locations have 20 or more employees, so expect some larger bidders. That is a reason to be consistent: steady campaigns can take positions that would be fought over in a larger market.
Across the twelve ad-heavy categories we track, the largest by employer locations in Lancaster County, PA are residential remodelers (363), general automotive repair (252) and landscaping services (243). Measured against a typical county, the most crowded are roofing contractors (2.8x) and residential remodelers (2.1x). A big or crowded category does not decide whether ads work for you; it shows how many other businesses may be bidding on the same searches.
There is no single answer. Some accounts get calls the first day; others need two to four weeks of tuning, especially in busy categories like roofing contractors. At the start we look at which searches triggered your ads and cut the ones that do not fit your business.
Lancaster County, PA has 558,589 residents, +1% since the 2020 Census, and 1,341 housing units were permitted in 2025 (24 per 10,000 residents). With the population near flat, most new customers are people who already have a provider and have to be given a reason to switch. In both cases, ads reach whoever is searching right now, so we keep an eye on these trends when we set budgets.
Yes. We can target by city (Lancaster, Ephrata, Elizabethtown, Columbia and others), by ZIP code or by a radius around your location. Roughly 71% of residents live outside any incorporated place, and radius targeting is frequently how we reach them.
Yes, we do. Beyond Google Ads, we manage Bing ads and Meta ads, which run on Facebook and Instagram. Most clients start with Google since searchers there are ready to act; Bing adds a second search audience, and Facebook and Instagram reach people before they search. The fee depends on how many platforms you run: $895, $1,595 or $2,295 a month.
You can cancel anytime, because there is no contract. A dedicated account manager handles your campaign and sends monthly reports on the calls, forms and sales.
Around Lancaster County
Customers beyond Lancaster County, PA? These are the nearest counties, measured from county center to county center:
About this page
The numbers on this page are drawn from public U.S. Census Bureau data, calculated the same way across every county, which lets you compare Lancaster County with any other market. Client account data is not used, and we do not publish campaign results, since results vary by business.
Talk to Us
Share what you sell and where in Lancaster County, PA you want customers. We will build a plan around your budget. To book a strategy session with our CEO, call 610-825-4363 or email hello@getphound.com.
