Google Ads
Your business at the top of Google when someone in Jefferson County searches for what you sell. You pay only when someone clicks.
RankGuarantee™
Local landing pages built in volume, for every city you serve.
Rank on page 1 for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ local keywordsRank for 100+ Local Keywords
Included in all Organic Growth plansFree in every Organic Growth plan $1,495/moOrganic Growth
SEO, Google Maps, and AI search (GEO) working as one plan.
SEO, Google Maps & AI search in one planSEO, Maps & AI in one planSEO, Google Maps & AI Optimization
Includes RankGuarantee™ + a custom websiteRankGuarantee™ + website included $895/moPaid Ads
Google, Bing & Meta campaigns managed end-to-end for fast leads.
Google, Bing & Meta Ads for fast leadsGoogle, Bing & Meta AdsGoogle, Bing & Meta Ads Management
Get results in days, not monthsResults in days, not months165,707 Jefferson County, MO residents live outside any town, and that changes how a good Google Ads campaign is built here. We run Google, Bing and Meta ads for Jefferson County, MO businesses on flat monthly plans with no contracts. Here is the data behind this market.
Market snapshot
Ad Competition Index
52.6/ 100
Ranked 776 of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 285 of the 400 markets we cover. More local businesses chasing the same searches pushes the score up. How the score works
We score every U.S. county-equivalent with 20,000 or more residents on how many ad-heavy local businesses (including lawyers, dentists, contractors, agents and similar) are chasing the same residents. Jefferson County, MO scores 52.6, which is close to the middle of the pack.
What defines Jefferson County, MO is not the score alone. It is a county where many residents live outside any city or town, and it is a high-income county. Below, eight measures set it beside every other county.
Every bar compares Jefferson County alongside all 1,822 U.S. counties with 20,000 or more residents. Source data: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates, County Business Patterns (2017 and 2022), Census income estimates and the Building Permits Survey.
Local context
72% of Jefferson County, MO's residents (165,707 people) are outside any incorporated place, a higher share than 79% of counties. Targeting by town name leaves them out, which is why service-area setup is a first-week priority in this county.
Jefferson County, MO has 231,230 residents, which ranks 307th of 3,143 U.S. counties, and the headcount has shifted +2.1% since the 2020 Census.
The biggest places in Jefferson County, MO are Arnold (21,059), Festus (13,443), De Soto (6,493), Pevely (6,064) and Herculaneum (5,245). We target by city, ZIP code or a radius around your location, so clicks stay on the side of the county you actually serve.
Who you are bidding against
We divide each category's employer locations by population, then compare the result with the median county. A 2.0x reading means twice as many locations per resident as a typical county.
Crowding compares employer locations per 10,000 residents with the median U.S. county of 20,000+ residents (1.0x is typical; the dark tick marks it). Counts are establishments from County Business Patterns (2017, 2022), which is not the same as active advertisers. How we calculate this
In Jefferson County, MO, the residential remodelers category is the most crowded, with 116 locations at 1.7 times the typical density; the count is up 6.4% since 2017. Landscaping services (122 locations, 1.6x) and plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (88 locations, 1.2x) also sit above a normal county. At the other end, the dentists category (53 locations) is below typical density at 0.8x, which can mean more room to win a strong position.
Real estate agents and brokers grew fastest, up 25.5% since 2017 to 64 locations. Dentists went the other way, down 5.4% to 53 locations.
These are business counts, not ad costs. An auction decides what a click costs, and it weighs far more than the number of competitors, and that is why your keywords, offer and landing page drive how we build.
Demand signal
New homes authorized by building permits. Data: the U.S. Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey (county annual files, and the year-to-date bars compare the same months each year). Keep in mind that permits are approvals, not completed homes.
Jefferson County, MO authorized 832 housing units in 2021 and 614 in 2025, about 26% fewer; 2025 still works out to 26.6 units per 10,000 residents, less than in 52% of counties. From January through August, 429 units have been permitted, compared with 483 a year earlier (−11.2%).
In Jefferson County, MO, the construction-linked categories already busiest are residential remodelers (1.7x typical) and roofing contractors (1.6x typical). If you serve new households, watch permits as an early signal: when permits turn, searches tend to turn after them, and your budget and schedule should move with both.
Comparable counties
The six counties below are the closest matches to Jefferson County, MO among our 400 markets, judged on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density together.
| County | Score | Residents | Growth since 2020 | Ad-business change since 2017 | Permits per 10k, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County, MO (this market) | 52.6 | 231,230 | +2.1% | +0.8% | 26.6 |
| Cumberland County, PA | 56.9 | 270,738 | +4.3% | +10.3% | 27.9 |
| Saratoga County, NY | 58.4 | 238,711 | +1.4% | +0.9% | 36.9 |
| Ottawa County, MI | 52.7 | 303,372 | +2.4% | +13.7% | 45.1 |
| Gloucester County, NJ | 56.9 | 308,423 | +2% | +4.4% | 32.4 |
| Northampton County, PA | 48.9 | 319,091 | +2% | -5.5% | 31.8 |
| Washington County, PA | 64.9 | 210,232 | +0.4% | +1.7% | 18.9 |
The six look-alikes are the counties in our 400-market set that sit closest to this one on size, income, growth, construction and ad-business density. Sources are listed above.
Cumberland County, PA is the closest match, scoring 56.9 against Jefferson County, MO's 52.6. Washington County, PA is the furthest from it, scoring 64.9. Ottawa County, MI's ad-heavy business base changed +13.7% over the period against +0.8% in Jefferson County, MO. Already advertising in one of these places? The comparison shows how similar the competition is; it does not predict your results.
Population by place
Here is each place's population, taken from the Census Bureau's newest estimates. A place is not a service area, but it shows where the largest pools of customers sit.
| Community | Residents (2023 estimate) | Portion of county population |
|---|---|---|
| Arnold | 21,059 | 9% |
| Festus | 13,443 | 6% |
| De Soto | 6,493 | 3% |
| Pevely | 6,064 | 3% |
| Herculaneum | 5,245 | 2% |
| Crystal City | 4,717 | 2% |
Data: Census Bureau Population Estimates. The list covers cities, towns and census-designated places; where a city crosses into a neighboring county, only the part inside Jefferson County is counted.
Try your own figures
Your numbers, not a rule of thumb, decide whether ads pay off in Jefferson County, MO. Enter your own numbers below to find the most you can spend per lead without losing money.
Step by step
We put together your campaign from a strong base: conversion-ready landing pages, keywords, ads, extensions and conversion tracking for calls and forms.
With the campaign live, we check in and adjust frequently, adding negative keywords, adjusting bids and improving lead quality.
We back the ad groups that are producing and try broader keywords to grow your calls compared to before.
We keep optimizing and lower your monthly management fee as your account grows, which improves your return.
Beyond Google Search
Paid search
Your business at the top of Google when someone in Jefferson County searches for what you sell. You pay only when someone clicks.
Social ads
Campaigns on Facebook and Instagram, managed in Meta's ad platform, that reach Jefferson County residents before they start searching.
Bing and Microsoft
Another pool of searchers on Bing, Microsoft Edge and Microsoft's partner network, many of whom never open Google.
Many names, one service
People say Google Ads, PPC, paid ads, Facebook ads or Instagram ads; all of them mean paying per click, and we manage that for Jefferson County businesses on one flat plan.
Intent is highest on Google, so most Jefferson County businesses begin there and add Facebook, Instagram or Bing when the first campaign is running well. One account manager covers every platform.
Pricing
A single monthly management fee, month to month, based on how many platforms you want us to run. You pay ad spend straight to Google, Bing or Meta, apart from our fee. Spending more than $10K a month on ads? Talk to us.
Common questions
Management is a flat monthly fee, $895 for one platform, $1,595 for two and $2,295 for three, and it never rises with your ad budget. Ad spend goes to the platform, and cancelling is always allowed.
Work from your own numbers rather than a rule of thumb: the calculator above turns your profit per new customer and your close rate into the most you can pay per lead. In Jefferson County, MO, residential remodelers (1.7x) and landscaping services (1.6x) are denser than a typical county, so if you are in one of those categories plan for a busier auction. Before launch we size the budget with you, then scale as results arrive.
About average. Jefferson County, MO scores 52.6 on our Ad Competition Index, ranking 776th of 1,822 counties with 20,000+ residents and 285th of the 400 markets we cover. Residential remodelers leads on density, at 1.7 times the typical county. That rewards consistency: a steady campaign can hold ground that a larger market would contest.
Across the twelve ad-heavy categories we track, the largest by employer locations in Jefferson County, MO are landscaping services (122), residential remodelers (116) and insurance agencies and brokerages (89). Measured against a typical county, the most crowded are residential remodelers (1.7x) and landscaping services (1.6x). Size and crowding in a category do not decide whether ads work for you; it tells you how many other businesses may be bidding on the same searches.
Timing varies. Some accounts get calls the first day; others need two to four weeks of tuning, and more in crowded categories like residential remodelers. Early on we review which searches triggered your ads and exclude the ones that do not fit your business.
Jefferson County, MO has 231,230 residents, +2.1% since the 2020 Census, and 614 housing units were permitted in 2025 (26.6 per 10,000 residents). With the population near flat, most new customers are people who already have a provider and have to be given a reason to switch. Whichever way it goes, ads reach the people who are searching today, so we keep an eye on these trends when we set budgets.
Yes. We can target by city (Arnold, Festus, De Soto, Pevely and others), by ZIP code or by a radius around your location. Around 72% of residents live outside any incorporated place, which is where radius targeting allows.
Yes, we do. In addition to Google Ads, we handle Bing ads and Meta ads, which run on Facebook and Instagram. Google tends to be the first platform because searchers are ready to act; Bing gives you a second search audience while Facebook and Instagram reach people ahead of their search. The fee depends on how many platforms you run: $895, $1,595 or $2,295 a month.
No contract, and you can cancel anytime. You work with one dedicated account manager and get monthly reporting on the calls, forms and sales your campaign produces.
Around Jefferson County
Serving customers outside Jefferson County, MO? These are the closest counties, measured from center to center:
About this page
All of the numbers here come from public Census Bureau data, worked out identically for each county, so Jefferson County can be compared with any other market. We never use client account data and we publish no campaign performance figures, because every business is different.
Get in Touch
Let us know what you sell and where in Jefferson County, MO you want customers. We will build a plan around your budget. Call 610-825-4363 or email hello@getphound.com to set up a strategy session with our CEO.
